Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
American Elm
Scientific Name:
Ulmus Americana
Common Family:
Elm Family
Scientific Family:
Ulmaceae
Bark: Dark, ashy gray, flat-topped ridges separated by diamond-shaped fissures; outer bark when sectioned shows distinct, alternating, buff colored and reddish brown patches. When young it is often quite spongy.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, ovate to oblong, 3 to 5 inches long, 1 to 3 inches wide, margin coarsely and sharply doubly serrate, base conspicuously inequilateral, upper surface green and glabrous or slightly scabrous, paler and downy beneath
Fruit: Rounded, flat, pappery, wafer-like samaras, 3/8 to 1/2 inch across, deeply notched at apex, hairless except for margin; ripen in spring.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Blocks 47, 55and 77
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree CoalitionAmerican Elm

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/elm_am.php