Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
American Linden
Scientific Name:
Tilia americana
Common Family:
Linden family
Scientific Family:
Tiliaceae
Bark: distinctive long, flat-topped ridges,gray-brown color
Foliage: deciduous, alternate leaf arrangement, 4" to 8" long; broad heart shape, cordate or oblique leaf base, short acuminate tip, serrate margin; dark green above, pale green or silvery underneath. Autumn foliage yellowish,late season foliage can develop a brown cast .
Fruit: 0.2" to 0.3" in diameter, whitish yellow; rounded fuzzy nutlet, held in clusters
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 2
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – American Sycamore

  

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/linden_am.php