Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
American Sycamore
Scientific Name:
Platanus occidentalis
Common Family:
Plane-tree family
Scientific Family:
Platanaceae
Bark: Thin, mottled brown, green, tan and white; older stems are gray-brown and scaly. The most striking feature of this tree, often referred to as "camouflage" bark that readily exfoliates.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, palmately veined, 4 to 8 inches wide, ovate in shape, with three to five lobes, margins coarsely toothed, petiole bases encircle and enclose the buds, veins may be pubescent below.
Fruit: A spherical multiple of achenes (small, dry, hard, one-seeded, fruit) borne on a 3 to 6 inch stalk. Each seed is tiny, winged, and 1/2 inch long; maturing in November, disseminating in late winter.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Blocks 8 and 62
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition– American Sycamore

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/sycamore.php