Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Arborvitae
Scientific Name:
Thuja occidentalis
Common Family:
Cypress family
Scientific Family:
Cupressaceae
Bark: Fibrous, red-brown, weathering to gray; diamond-shaped patterns are usually apparent.
Foliage: Evergreen, scale-like, on main shoots, 1/4 inch long with long points. Lateral shoots are flattened, 1/8 inch long with short points
Fruit: A cone, 1/2 inch long, oblong, borne upright on the branches, scales are leathery, red-brown and rounded, with a small spine on the tip.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 62
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Arborvitae

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/arborvitae.php

 

Colorado State University; Identifying Conifers

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/mg/gardennotes/152.html