Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Austrian Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus nigra
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Brown to gray, developing gray-brown ridges and dark brown furrows.
Foliage: occur in bundles of two, are 4 to 6 inches long, are stiff and sharp pointed, and of a light green color.
Fruit: egg-shaped fruit are 2 to 3 inches long and 1 to 1-1/4 inches wide that open during the late fall and early winter.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 21 and Bailey Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Austrian Pine 

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/pine_austrian.php