Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Autumn Blaze Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer x fremanii
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: Smooth, whitish when young, becoming furrowed with dark ridges as it ages.
Foliage: Deeply 5-lobed resembling those of silver maple, rich green with excellent orange-red fall color that persists later than other maples.
Fruit: 2 joined samaras per stalk, having semi-divergent wings, in pendulous clusters from the stems maturing to yellow-brown in Apr.-May
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Autumn Blaze Maple

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/maple_autblz.php

 

Colorado Plant Talk – Maples

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/1733.html