Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Autumn Flame Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer rubrum 'Autumn Flame'
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: On young trees, smooth and light gray, with age becomes darker and breaks up into long, fine scaly plates.
Foliage: Opposite, simple, 3 to 5 palmate lobes with serrated margin, sinuses relatively shallow (but highly variable), 2 to 4 inches long; green above, whitened and sometimes glaucous or hairy beneath.
Fruit: Clusters of 1/2 to 3/4 inch long samaras with slighly divergent wings, on long slender stems. Light brown and often reddish, ripen in late spring and early summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition Red Maple

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/maple_red.php

Missouri Botanic Gardens  Autumn Flame Maple

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=d362