Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Autumn Purple Ash
Scientific Name:
Fraxinus americana 'Autumn Purple'
Common Family:
Olive Family
Scientific Family:
Oleaceae
Bark: Gray-brown bark is very smooth in youth, but becoming very deeply furrowed and ridged in just a few short years, with the ridges interlacing to form a diamondback pattern of 2" thick bark at maturity.
Foliage: Leaves are opposite and pinnatley compound, 8 to 15” long, with 5 to 9 leaflets, stalked, 2 to 6” and 1 to 3” wide. Body is ovate-lanceolatle, with acute to acuminate at apex. Usually the margin is remotely serrated. Summer color is dark green and glabrous on the surface with a pale green under the leaf surface. The fall color is a reddish purple that normally lasts 2 to 4 weeks.
Fruit: A 1 to 2” long samara (wing) with its width about 1/4”.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition-  Autumn Purple Ash 

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/ash_autpur.php

 

Colorado State Forest Service – Emerald Ash Borer

http://csfs.colostate.edu/