Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Black Hills Spruce
Scientific Name:
Picea glauca var. densata
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: is thin and flaky, usually ash-gray in color.
Foliage: Evergreen, 1/3 to 3/4 inches long, with 4-sided needles that are bright to bluish green.
Fruit: Male cones can be either erect or hanging and produce pollen that is wind-borne. The female cone is narrow, oblong, and about 1 to 2 inches (2.54 to 5 cm) long. The cones of Black Hills spruce are shorter and heavier than those of white spruce.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 30
Additional Information:

Black Hills spruce is a variety of white spruce that is native to a geographically isolated area in and around the Black Hills of South Dakota.

 

Northern State University – Black Hills Spruce

http://www3.northern.edu/natsource/TREESA1/Blackh1.htm