Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Black Locust
Scientific Name:
Robinia pseudoacacia
Common Family:
Pea Family
Scientific Family:
Fabaceae
Bark: is light gray with deep furrows.
Foliage: pinnately compound, which means one leaf has many (7 - 19) leaflets on one main stem. Leaflets are always paired, except for the one on the end of the leaf. Leaf color is bluish-green on top, and pale underneath. The entire leaf is 6 to 12 inches long. Leaflets are oval-shaped and less than 2 inches long with no teeth and a bristle tip. At night leaflets fold up and droop.
Fruit: dark brown pods up to 4 inches long. Pods stay attached to the tree in winter, and each pod has up to 14 seeds in it
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 91
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Guide – Black Locust

http://plants.usda.gov/factsheet/pdf/fs_rops.pdf