Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Black Walnut
Scientific Name:
Juglans nigra L.
Common Family:
Walnut Family
Scientific Family:
Juglandaceae
Bark: Brown on surface, darker brown when cut, ridged and furrowed with a rough diamond pattern.
Foliage: Alternate, pinnately compound, 12 to 24 inches long with 10 to 24 leaflets (poorly formed or missing terminal leaflet), leaflets are ovate-lanceolate, finely serrate, and 3 to 3 1/2 inches long, rachis is stout and somewhat pubescent; yellow-green to green above, slightly paler below.
Fruit: Round, 2 to 2 1/2 inches across, with a thick, green indehiscent husk. The husk contains an irregularly furrowed, hard nut that contains sweet, oily meat (edible), mature in late summer to fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 61
Additional Information:

Virginia Tech Dept of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation – Black Walnut

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=32