Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Brandywine Crabapple
Scientific Name:
Malus 'Brandywine"
Common Family:
Rose Family
Scientific Family:
Rosaceae
Foliage: dark green, red-tinged leaves, are dense, ovate, often lobed, and up to 3 inches long
Flowers: produces red buds that develop into an abundance of double, fragrant, pink flowers.
Fruit: is yellow-green, approximately the size of a cherry and loved by wildlife; during the fall this fruit provides added color to the landscape.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 31
Additional Information:

Missouri Botanic Gardens –  Brandywine Crabapple

http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=249491&isprofile=1&gen=Malus

 

Colorado State University Extension, Flowering Crabapple Trees

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/garden/07424.html