Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Bur Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus macrocarpa
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Ashy gray to brown in color and quite scaly, but noticeably ridged vertically on large trees
Foliage: Alternate, simple, 6 to 12 inches long, roughly obovate in shape, with many lobes. The two middle sinuses nearly reach the midrib dividing leaf nearly in half. The lobes near the tip resemble a crown, green above and paler, fuzzy below.
Fruit: Acorns are quite large (1 1/2 inches long) and 1/2 enclosed in a warty cap that has a long-fringed margin, maturing in one growing season in late summer and fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 2
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Bur Oak

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/oak_bur.php