Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Butternut Tree
Scientific Name:
Juglans cinerea
Common Family:
Walnut Family
Scientific Family:
Juglandaceae
Bark: Light, ashy gray, with flat top, shiny ridges, developing diamond shaped patterns
Foliage: Alternate, pinnately compound, 15 to 25 inches long, with 11 to 17 oblong-lanceolate leaflets with serrate margins; rachis is stout and pubescent with a well developed terminal leaflet; green above and paler below.
Fruit: Oblong (lemon shaped), with a yellow-green sticky indehiscent husk; husk contains an irregularly-ribbed nut containing sweet, oily meat; mature in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 61
Additional Information:

Virginia Tech Dept of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation – Butternut Tree

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=31