Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Callery Pear
Scientific Name:
Pyrus calleryana
Common Family:
Rose Family
Scientific Family:
Rosaceae
Bark: At first smooth with numerous lenticels, light brown to reddish brown, becoming grayish brown with shallow furrows and scaly ridges.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, heart-shaped to ovate with a finely serrated margin, 2 to 3 inches in length, shiny green above, paler and dull below.
Flowers: Large (2 to 4 inches across) clusters of showy white flowers each 1/2 to 3/4 inch across, appearing before or with the leaves; often so densely flowering that the entire tree appears white.
Fruit: Small (1/2 inch diameter), round, brown pome, very bitter.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 38
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition –  Callery Pear

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/pear_flower.php