Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Candicans White Fir
Scientific Name:
ABIES concolor 'Candicans'
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Thin, smooth and gray on young trees, with resin pockets. On old trees, thick, ashy gray with deep, irregular furrows.
Foliage: Soft needles with outstanding bluish-white color
Fruit: Cones are upright, 3 to 5 1/2 inches long, oblong, with irregularly notched shoulders; with seed dispersal in fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – WhiteFir

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/fir_white.php