Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Chinese Catalpa
Scientific Name:
Catalpa ovata
Common Family:
Trumpet-creeper family
Scientific Family:
Bignoniaceae
Bark: on mature trees is fissured, prominently ridged and pale gray-brown
Foliage: Leaves are medium green, broadly ovate and heart-shaped, up to 10 inches long.
Flowers: white flowers, 2" in diameter, bell-shaped, wavy, petal edges, spotted throat, in long panicles 4" to 8" long; blooms in June.
Fruit: long, slender, green seedpods (to 16” long and 1/3” wide); pods mature in fall to dark brown
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 47
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services   Chinese Catalpa

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAOV5