Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Colorado Blue Spruce
Scientific Name:
Picea pungens
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Gray to red-brown, young trees with small, thin scales; older trees still scaly but with shallow furrows.
Foliage: Evergreen needles, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inches long, stiff and very sharp (spine-like), displayed nearly straight out from twig, silvery blue to dark green. Strong acidic taste. Each needle borne on a raised, woody peg (sterigma).
Fruit: Cones are 2 to 4 inches long, cylindrical, light brown in color, scales are flexible, pointed with jagged erose margins, mature in the fall
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Chapel in the Pines
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree CoalitionColorado Blue Spruce

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/spruce_coblue.php