Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Common Buckthorn
Scientific Name:
Rhamnus cathartica
Common Family:
Buckthorn Family
Scientific Family:
Rhamnaceae
Bark: Smooth, shiny gray to reddish brown with numerous lenticels, later becoming dark gray and scaly; large specimens become rectangular blocky; inner bark is yellow.
Foliage: Opposite or sub-opposite (partially alternate), simple, elliptical to nearly oval, 2 to 3 inches long, finely serrated, dark shiny green above, much lighter below.
Fruit: Round, 1/4 inch in diameter, drupe, shiny black when ripe in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 2
Additional Information:

 

Virginia Tech Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation  – Common Buckthorn

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=559

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.