Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Common Hackberry
Scientific Name:
Celtis occidentalis
Common Family:
Elm Family
Scientific Family:
Ulmaceae
Bark: Develops a characteristic warty look when older; grey; smooth when young.
Foliage: alternate; simple; ovate to oblong-ovate; 4" long and 2" wide, serrate margins; rough to touch
Fruit: orangy-red fleshy fruit
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Ivy Chapel and Block 55
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Common Hackberry

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/hackberry.php