Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Douglas Fir
Scientific Name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Smooth and gray on young stems, becoming thickened, red-brown with ridges and deep furrows.
Foliage: Evergreen, single needles that lack woody pegs or suction cups, yellow-green to blue-green, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inches long, tips blunt or slightly rounded, very fragrant.
Fruit: Very distinctive, 3 to 4 inches long with rounded scales. Three-lobed bracts extend beyond the cone scales and resemble mouse posteriors. Maturing in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 8
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree CoalitionDouglas Fir

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/fir_douglas.php