Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Eastern Redbud
Scientific Name:
Cercis canadensis
Common Family:
Pea Family
Scientific Family:
Fabaceae
Bark: Slightly furrowed brownish gray and flaky as tree matures.
Foliage: Leaves are dark green, alternate, simple and heart-shaped, 3-5" wide.
Fruit: A small legume, 2" to 4" long, 1/2" wide and flat. Pods can hang on tree through the winter months.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 61 Clump
Additional Information:

Forms: Clump Redbud is a multi-trunk small tree that has several branches or trunks coming from a clump in the ground; it is without a dominant main trunk and has either a shrubby or vase shape. It typically grows about 10 to 15 feet tall. Tree redbud has a single, dominant trunk and grows taller. Fairmount has both types. 

Colorado Tree Coalition – Eastern Redbud

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/redbud.php