Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Eastern Wahoo
Scientific Name:
Euonymus atropurpureus
Common Family:
Bittersweet family
Scientific Family:
Celastraceae
Bark: is gray, smooth, and lightly fissured.
Foliage: Dark green elliptic to ovate leaves (to 5" long) turn dull red to greenish red in fall.
Fruit: a smooth reddish to pink four-lobed capsule up to 17 mm diameter.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   Eastern Wahoo

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=euat5