Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Eastern White Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus strobus
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: On young trees, thin, smooth and gray-green with some lighter splotty patches; later becoming thick, reddish brown to gray-brown with prominent finely scaly, rounded, long ridges and darker furrows.
Foliage: Evergreen needles, 3 to 5 inches long, with five, slender, flexible needles per fascicle; fascicle sheath deciduous, needles : appear blue-green because of 3 or more glaucous lines of stomata.
Fruit: Cones are 4 to 7 inches long, cylindrical, with thick, rounded cone scales, very resinous, borne on a long stalk and maturing in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Bailey Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree CoalitionEastern White Pine

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/fir_white.php