Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
English Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus robur
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Gray-brown, and becoming deeply fissured with age.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, obovate to oblong, 4 to 6 inches long, 3 to 7 pairs of rounded lobes with sinuses going halfway to midvein, very small ear-lobes at leaf base, very short petiole, dark shiny green above, paler blue-green beneath.
Fruit: Acorn, 3/4 to 1 inch long, narrow, borne singly or in clusters on a long stalk, cap covers about 1/3 of acorn, matures in one season.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate; Blocks B and 4 are Champion Trees
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition English Oak

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/oak_eng.php

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.