Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
European Mountain Ash
Scientific Name:
Sorbus aucuparia
Common Family:
Rose Family
Scientific Family:
Rosaceae
Bark: When young, smooth with numerous lenticels, grayish brown, developing cracks, splits and scaly patches with age.
Foliage: Alternate, pinnately compound, 5 to 8 inches long, individual leaflets are serrated on their upper halves, 1 to 1 1/2 inches long, dull dark green above paler below.
Fruit: Clusters of bright deep orange small (3/8 inch in diameter) pomes, very showy, ripening in fall, persistent.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 79
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – European Mountain Ash  

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/ash_eurmt.php