Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
European Weeping Birch
Scientific Name:
Betula pendula gracilis
Common Family:
Birch Family
Scientific Family:
Betulaceae
Bark: Reddish brown with light lenticels when very young, later turning white, generally smooth but does peel a bit; the base of the tree develops thick bark which splits into narrow, vertical furrows which are nearly black.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, pinnately-veined, ovate to nearly triangular in shape, 2 to 4 inches long, pointed at the tip, with doubly serrate margins; green on top and pale green underneath
Fruit: Cone like, cylindrical, 1 inch long, deciduous at maturity releasing tiny, 2-winged nutlets; maturing in late summer and dispersed in early autumn.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Ivy Chapel
Additional Information:

Virginia Tech Dept. of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation European Weeping Birch

http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/dendrology/syllabus/factsheet.cfm?ID=15