Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Golden Globe Gingko
Scientific Name:
Ginkgo biloba
Common Family:
Scientific Family:
Ginkgoaceae
Bark: Light grayish brown with irregular ridges, eventually becoming deeply furrowed.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, fan-shaped, 2 to 3 inches long and wide; parallel, fan-like veination, may be irregularly 2 to 3 lobed at the broad edge or just wavy, petiole long, light green above and below.
Fruit: Actually a naked seed; 1 inch long, with a fleshy covering that develops a strong, unpleasant odor when it drops to the ground, inner hard seed is edible, maturing in the fall after the first frost.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Gingko

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/gingko.php