Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Golden Raintree
Scientific Name:
Koelreuteria paniculata
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: Light gray-brown, ridged and furrowed on older trunks
Foliage: Alternate, pinnate or bipinnately compound, 6-18" long, 7 to 15 leaflets. Each leaflet is 1 to 4" long. Leaves are bright green with coarsely serrate margins.
Fruit: Papery, triangular capsule, 1 to 2 inches long, in clusters, containing three hard, black, globular seeds, initially yellow-green, later turning brown, ornamental.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 61
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Golden Raintree

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/goldenrain.php