Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Green Ash
Scientific Name:
Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Common Family:
Olive Family
Scientific Family:
Oleaceae
Bark: Younger trees have a smooth, somewhat orange colored bark. Older trees are characterized by its interlacing furrows, forming elongated diamond shaped ridges.
Foliage: Opposite, pinnately compound. Up to 12” long with 5 to 9 leaflets (mostly 5-7 in our environment). Leaflets are lanceolate to ovate and are 2”- 5”. Leaflet margins are finely serrate or without teeth or indentations. Shiny on top dull, green below. Fall color is yellow.
Fruit: Samara (wings) about 1” to 2-1/2” long and 1/4” wide; paddle shaped and in dense clusters.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Blocks 55, 77 and Emmanuel Block 13
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition –  Green Ash

 http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/ash_green.php

 

Colorado State Forest Service – Emerald Ash Borer

http://csfs.colostate.edu/