Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Honeylocust
Scientific Name:
Gleditsia triacanthos
Common Family:
Pea Family
Scientific Family:
Fabaceae
Bark: gray-brown color, develops elongated, smooth, plate-like patches separated by furrows
Foliage: alternate, pinnately or bipinnately compound leaves, typically with many small leaflets; leaves are 6" to 8" long; bright green glossy leaves; late to leaf out in spring
Fruit: 7" to 18" long, twisted, flattened pods approximately 1" wide, strap-like; changes from green to dark brown
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 47
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Guide  – Honeylocust

http://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/pg_gltr.pdf