Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Hopa Crabapple
Scientific Name:
Malus 'Hopa'
Common Family:
Rose Family
Scientific Family:
Rosaceae
Bark: Gray smooth
Foliage: Leaves are ovate, often lobed, dark green, up to 3 inches long; fall foliage is mottled yellow, orange and orange-red.
Flowers: Dark purplish-red buds open to masses of fragrant rose-pink flowers in May before the leaves emerge.
Fruit: Prolific, Orange or Red Pome, fruiting in summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 32
Additional Information:

Cal Poly Urban Forests Institute  Hopa Crabapple

http://selectree.calpoly.edu/treedetail.lasso?rid=902

 

Colorado Tree Coalition

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/crabapple.php