Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Kentucky Coffeetree
Scientific Name:
Gymnocladus dioicus
Common Family:
Pea Family
Scientific Family:
Fabaceae
Bark: Smooth and brown on young branches. Older stems are furrowed with a blocky, scaly appearance. It is very distinctive and attractive
Foliage: Large, bi-pinnately compound. Can be 2 to 3 feet long and 2 feet wide. The leaflets are pinnate and support a ranking of 6-14 sub leaflets,1-1/2 inches long, pointed.
Fruit: Reddish brown, flat thickened pod, 3 to 8 inches long, 1 1/2 to 2 inches wide, contains 6 or more dark brown seeds imbeded in a sticky pulp, ripen in late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Bailey Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition Kentucky – Coffeetree

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/kentucky_coffee.php