Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Lanceleaf Cottonwood
Scientific Name:
Populus x acuminata
Common Family:
Willow Family
Scientific Family:
Salicaceae
Bark: smooth grayish brown bark that becomes ridged as it matures.
Foliage: The leaf blade is 2-3.5 inches long, with a width of more than half the length. Leaf stalks are long, at least ½ to ¾ the length of the blade
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | 84
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition –  Lanceleaf Cottonwood

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/cottonwood_lance.php