Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Limber Pine (Vanderwolf Pine)
Scientific Name:
Pinus flexilis
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Initially thin, smooth and gray-white; later it darkens to brown or black with deep fissures and square plates.
Foliage: Evergreen needles, 2 1/2 to 4 inches long, fascicles of 5, dark green and rigid with lengthwise rows of stomatal bloom. Remain on tree for 5 to 6 years.
Fruit: Moderate sized woody cone (3 to 6 inches long) with a short stalk. Imbricate scales are thick, blunt, slightly reflexed, and unarmed. Cones turn from green to brown as they ripen and scales open to release their seeds (unlike whitebark pine). Seeds are large and usually wingless.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Limber Pine

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/pine_limber.php