Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Littleleaf Linden
Scientific Name:
Tilia cordata
Common Family:
Linden family
Scientific Family:
Tiliaceae
Bark: Gray-brown, ridged and furrowed on older trunks.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, ovate to cordate, 2 to 4 inches long, with serrate margins, pinnately veined, inequilateral base, green above and paler below.
Fruit: Fruit is a small 1/5 inch nutlet, thin shelled, and without ribs. Color is brown to tan when mature.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 33 and Block 14 – Champion Tree
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree CoalitionLittleleaf Linden

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/linden_little.php

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.