Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Lodgepole Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus contorta
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Thin, typically grayish brown but can be very dark with many small close scales.
Foliage: Evergreen needles, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long in fascicles of two, twisted, fascicle sheath present; yellow-green to green.
Fruit: Woody cone, 1 to 2 inches long, often asymmetrical and becoming lumpy near the base, apophysis armed with a short spine; light brown to brown; may remain closed for several years.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 27
Additional Information:

Colorado State Forest Service – Colorado’s Major Tree Species

http://csfs.colostate.edu/pages/major-tree-species.html

 

Colorado State Forest Service – Lodgepole Pine

http://csfs.colostate.edu/pages/forest-types-lpp.html