Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Lombardy Poplar
Scientific Name:
Populus nigra ‘Italica’
Common Family:
Willow Family
Scientific Family:
Salicaceae
Bark: Initially smooth and gray-green, becoming darker (gray to nearly black) and irregularly furrowed.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, broadly deltoid (triangular), 2 to 4 inches long, finely serrate-crenate, straight across the base, petiole flattened, shiny dark green above, paler beneath.
Fruit: Variety 'Italica' is not known to produce fruit.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   Lombardy Poplar

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PONI