Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Mugo Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus mugo
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Brownish gray, on older stems splits and irregular plates develop, raised bumps on smaller stems.
Foliage: Evergreen needles in fascicles of 2, curved but not twisted around each other, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches long, stiff, medium to dark green, persist for many years.
Fruit: Small cones, borne singly or in small cluster, 1 to 2 inches long, grayish brown at maturity.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   Mugo Pine

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=PIMU80