Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Narrowleaf Cottonwood
Scientific Name:
Populus angustifolia
Common Family:
Willow Family
Scientific Family:
Salicaceae
Bark: Smooth light gray with many lenticels when young, later becoming darker with long deep furrows and broad ridges, often very thick and rough.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, lanceolate to narrowly ovate (willow-like), 2 to 5 inches long, finely serrated, often with a very short petiole that is partially flattened, shiny green above, paler and often blotchy orange below.
Fruit: Small (1/4 inch), 2-valved, dry capsule on a hanging catkin, each capsule contains numerous small, cottony seeds.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 34
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Narrowleaf Cottonwood

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/cottonwood_narrow.php