Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Northern Catalpa
Scientific Name:
Catalpa speciosa
Common Family:
Trumpet-creeper family
Scientific Family:
Bignoniaceae
Bark: Brown; ridged and furrowed on older trees.
Foliage: 6" to 12" long and half as wide, heart-shaped to arrowhead-like leaf form; kelly green leaf color
Fruit: long, green, bean-like capsule 8" to 20" long.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 47
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition   Northern Catalpa

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/catalpa.php