Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Northern Red Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus rubra
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: Distinctive wide flat gray areas with shallow fissures and ridges that deepen and darken with age.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, with 7 to 11 broad lobes with a bristle at the tip, lustrous dark green on top, grayish or pale green underside. Fall color varies from bright red to wine red, occasionally just bronze or brown.
Fruit: Single or paired ¾”-1” medium brown acorns with a flat, saucer-like cap.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 32
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Red Oak

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/oak_red.php

 

SDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database   Northern Red Oak

http://plants.usda.gov/plantguide/pdf/cs_quru.pdf