Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Norway Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer platanoides
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: Gray with tight ridges and furrows
Foliage: Usually 5-lobed, blade as wide as it is long, 4-7 inches, dark green. Lobes are sharply pointed, coarsely toothed. Milky sap visible when fresh petiole is removed from stem.
Fruit: Samara (wings) spread out completely to make a straight line, like a mustache.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Bailey Gate and Block 79
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition  – Norway Maple

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/maple_norway.php