Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Pinon Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus edulis
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Scaly or with small plates, red-brown to gray.
Foliage: Evergreen needles, 1 to 2 inches long, usually two per fascicle, coarse, stiff, thick, curved, blue-green or yellow-green.
Fruit: Cones are ovoid, 2 inches long, short stalked, brown in color, with very thick cone scales; each scale contains two very large, edible "pine nuts"; maturing in the fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount |
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/pine_pinyon.php