Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Ponderosa Pine
Scientific Name:
Pinus ponderosa
Common Family:
Pine Family
Scientific Family:
Pinaceae
Bark: Very dark (nearly black) on young trees, developing cinnamon colored plates and deep furrows.
Foliage: Evergreen, 5 to 10 inches long, with three (sometimes 2) tough, yellow-green needles per fascicle. When crushed, needles have a turpentine odor sometimes reminiscent of citrus.
Fruit: Cones are ovoid, 3 to 6 inches long, sessile, red-brown in color, armed with a slender prickle, maturing late summer.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Bailey Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition  – Ponderosa Pine

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/pine_pond.php

 

Colorado State Forest Service – Colorado’s Major Tree Species

http://csfs.colostate.edu/pages/major-tree-species.html