Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Quaking Aspen
Scientific Name:
Populus tremuloides
Common Family:
Willow Family
Scientific Family:
Salicaceae
Bark: At first smooth, creamy yellowish-white to very light green; later developing thick furrows and becoming dark, especially near the base
Foliage: Alternate, simple, 1 to 3 inches long, green above and paler below, heart-shaped to nearly round with a fine toothed margin, petiole is flattened.
Fruit: Catkin (2 to 4 inches long), with attached light green capsules which contain many small hairy seeds.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition  – Quaking Aspen

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/aspen_quake.php