Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Red Maple
Scientific Name:
Acer rubrum
Common Family:
Soapberry family
Scientific Family:
Sapindaceae
Bark: thin smooth and gray when young; with increasing age, bark becomes darker, rough and scaly.
Foliage: three lobed, with small teeth; dull green on top and pale or whitish on the bottom. Fall color varies, yellow to orange-red to red
Fruit: Twin samara (wings), often reddish.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate and Ivy Chapel; Block 60: “Red Sunset” Red Maple
Additional Information:

Colorado Tree Coalition – Red Maple

http://www.coloradotrees.org/feature_trees/maple_red.php

 

Colorado Plant Talk

http://www.ext.colostate.edu/ptlk/1733.html