Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Rocky Mountain Juniper
Scientific Name:
Juniperus scopulorum
Common Family:
Cypress family
Scientific Family:
Cupressaceae
Bark: Thin and quite scaly with long narrow ridges, reddish brown but turns gray when aged and weathered.
Foliage: Small (1/8 inch), scale-like and tight against the branches; green to gray-green. Back sides of needles bear inconspicuous glands.
Fruit: Round, bluish berry-like cones (1/3 inch in diameter), covered in glaucous bloom, mature in two seasons.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 63
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database – Rocky Mt Juniper

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=jusc2