Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Russian Olive
Scientific Name:
Elaeagnus angustifolia
Common Family:
Oleaster family
Scientific Family:
Elaeagnaceae
Bark: Gray and fibrous on older plants.
Foliage: Oval or elliptic with blunt points, edges are smooth and often wavy; size ranges from 2-4 inches long and up to 1.5 inches wide. Upper leaf surface is green to gray-green and smooth, and the underside is silvery and scaly.
Fruit: small, rounded, single seeded fruit, borne on short stalks, ranges from 1/8 to 3/8-inch long and 3/16-inch wide; silvery with brown scales in early summer, becoming juicy and yellow, ripening to a copper-speckled pink/red in fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Quebec Gate
Additional Information:

Russian olive is designated as a Noxious Weed in Colorado.

http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/ag_Conservation/CBON/1251618780047

 

Colorado Dept. of Agriculture – Russian Olive

http://www.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheader=application%2Fpdf&blobkey=id&blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobwhere=1191397772565&ssbinary=true

 

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database  

http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ELAN