Call Us At
303-399-0692

430 S Quebec St, Denver, CO 80247


Outside parties wishing to hold
their event at one of our cemeteries.

Please click here.


Need Research?
Please click here.


Our Trees
Our Roses
Our Events
Our Tours
Common Name:
Scarlet Oak
Scientific Name:
Quercus coccinea
Common Family:
Beech family
Scientific Family:
Fagaceae
Bark: On young trees, gray-brown, with smooth streaks; later becoming darker and developing irregular broad ridges and narrow furrows especially near the base.
Foliage: Alternate, simple, 3 to 7 inches long, oval in shape with very deep sinuses and bristle-tipped lobes, shiny green above, paler and generally hairless below but may have tufts in vein axils.
Fruit: Acorns are 1/2 to 1 inch long, with the cap covering 1/2 of the nut, cap scales are shiny, somewhat resembling a varnished black oak cap, scales on edges of cap genrally not loose; the tip of the acorn may have concentric rings or fine cracks; maturing in two years and ripening in the fall.
Cemetery|Location: Fairmount | Block 7 and Block 47
Additional Information:

USDA Natural Resources Conservation Services Plant Database – Scarlet Oak

https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=QUCO2

Champion Tree – the largest known tree of a species. These trees are measured using the American Forests points system which is calculated based on the trunk circumference, the height and the average crown spread to give a point value. Champion trees are documented and tracked at the state and national levels.